Tanaka Ramen

Ramen in College Station, Texas

4.2 (741)

CategoryRamen
Address1617 Texas Ave S, College Station, TX 77840
AreaCollege Station, Texas
Phone(979) 704-5060
Google rating 4.2 (741)

Hours

Thursday11 AM–10 PM
Friday11 AM–10 PM

About Tanaka Ramen

Tanaka Ramen is one of the ramen listed in College Station, Texas. The business is registered at 1617 Texas Ave S, College Station, TX 77840; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.

This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.

Hours are published for 2 days a week. Typical hours are 11 AM–10 PM. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (979) 704-5060. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is tanakaramencollegestation.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Its Google rating is 4.2 out of 5 from 741 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect.

College Station is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Getting around College Station is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Texas's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all ramen in College Station or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of ramen in College Station.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Charlene Kudlock a month ago

My partner and I have visited Tanaka about 4 times now and we always have a great experience. The last two visits we had the pleasure to be served by Carson. Very polite and professional young man! We will be back to hopefully have him as a server again:)

Andy C. 3 months ago

This was a couple of years ago but this still gets me upset and it’s the reason we will never recommend this place. My family and I were sat and waiting for over 20 minutes while the waiters stared and talked to each other. An Asian pair of friends where sat two tables next to us and they got waited and served while we waited. Mind you we are Hispanic. My family and I left afterwards. We understood we were not welcomed. Also heard of another family that went through a similar thing in this establishment.

maanya mahesh 7 months ago

went here on valentines weekend and no one was there other than one server and a cook. the restaurant was super cute but there wasn't no music playing and the servers were just scrolling on their phones. it was only 2 of us in the restaurant and the service was so horrible, i've had better service at taco bell. we could hear the servers just watching reels on their phones and we had to yell or go up to them to get their attention. the food was so mid, and they charge for everything they charge for the spice level too. i got the spicy creamy vegan ramen, it was not it and i would not recommend. it was $17.36 for the one bow of ramen.

Timothy 7 months ago

The food is decent, par for the course for ramen restaurants in the area. We ordered the Tanaka Classic, Chicken Curry Katsu, and two Takoyaki for the appetizer. The ramen was decent, the katsu dish was mid, and the appetizer was great. I lived in Japan for a few years so my standards for ramen and katsu dishes is pretty high but overall not a bad place to eat.

Kaneko 7 months ago

yallllll come on what is this LOL i haven’t been back in yearsssss because the takoyaki used to have eggshells in it every time i got it to go. today i was craving takoyaki and decided to give tanaka another shot cause maybe it’s improved. just in case, i asked for the egg tartar to be kept separate from the takoyaki. it’s not even tartar it’s straight up egg πŸ˜‚ what happenedddd are they treating you guys okay over there 😭 also the karaage looked so good but unfortunately it ends there because it was dry and hard to take a bite so was not really enjoyable to eat πŸ₯²

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tanaka Ramen located?

Tanaka Ramen is at 1617 Texas Ave S, College Station, TX 77840, in College Station, Texas. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Tanaka Ramen?

Tanaka Ramen is listed as a ramen.

What are the hours of Tanaka Ramen?

Published hours are Thursday: 11 AM–10 PM; Friday: 11 AM–10 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

What is the phone number of Tanaka Ramen?

You can call Tanaka Ramen at (979) 704-5060.

How is Tanaka Ramen rated on Google?

Tanaka Ramen has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 741 reviews.

Does Tanaka Ramen have a website?

Yes, the website of Tanaka Ramen is tanakaramencollegestation.com (linked on this page).

Are there other ramen near Tanaka Ramen?

Yes. College Station also has Zake Noodle House among others; see the full list of ramen in College Station at the bottom of this page.

More ramen in College Station

All ramen in College Station β†’

Zake Noodle House

Ramen Β· College Station, Texas

830 University Dr E, College Station, TX 77840

4.1 (102)

Other categories in College Station

Popular searches